Website privacy policy

1. This Privacy Policy

1.1 The Independent Financial Adviser ("Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited") referred to in the Contact section of this Web Site, is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited via this and any other Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited web site ("Web Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited collects about you, and how Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited could provide it to third parties. You should also read the separate Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited User Terms that are applicable to this Web Site. To view the User Terms click on the link shown below.

1.2 Because of the financial nature of Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's business, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

 

2. What information Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited collects and what does Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited do with it

2.1 To take advantage of some of the services offered via this Web Site you may be required to log on or register with the Web Site. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited and any third parties who hosts or maintains this Web Site may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with the Web Site or when you choose to use one of the services available via the Web Site.

2.2 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may use the information which it collects to personalise your experience on the Web Site, to help you to log-in in future, to continue to use the Web Site, and to help Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site which may be of interest to you. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you. Occasionally, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you. To exercise your right to "opt out" of this service you should contact Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited via the link shown below.

2.3 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may use your information to notify you of news about Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited, changes to the Web Site, special events or new services that Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited thinks may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please either tick any relevant "opt-out" box on the page where you are asked to give your information or you may contact Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited via the link shown below. In these circumstances, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the Web Site and so that Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited can deal with the administration and security of the Web Site, but Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post without your consent.

2.4 The nature of Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's business is such that Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited does so, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited with this information Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.5 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited or third parties hosting servers on Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the Web Site to help it to improve the Web Site design and lay out.

2.6 Please note that Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

 

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

3.1 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so). Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may need to pass your information to third parties who help Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Web Site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3.2 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

 

4. Your Consent

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

4.1.1 in the course of registering or using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's web servers or assist Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited in maintaining this Website; and

4.1.2 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Contests and Competitions

From time-to-time Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.

 

6. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited's Responsibilities - How does Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited protect user information?

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. What are 'Cookies' and how does Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited use them?

7.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Web Site, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.

7.2 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

7.3 Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third parties.

 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited changes this Privacy Policy, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited does with your information. Wherever possible, Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

 

9. General

This Web Site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.

 

10. Feedback

If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited puts your information, please contact Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited via the link shown below.

Click here to contact us if you have a question about our terms or policy.

Bootham Pensions & Investments

60A York Road, York YO24 4NW

Follow us:

Sitemap

©2019 Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited

Bootham Pensions and Investments Limited is registered in England and Wales (Company Registered number 10627478) and its Registered Office Address is 60A York Road, York, YO24 4NW.

This website is aimed at UK Residents only.

Website designed and produced in-house by